exeter literary festival title image

 

Thursday November 8th (pre-festival event)

19.30

St Thomas Library

Why Ancient Egypt is called
 'The Mother and Father of All Things.'

Justin Newland

 

Thursday November 15th

19.30

Waterstones
Roman Gate

Launch of ExeLitFest. (by Invitation)

Friday November 16th

10:30 -12.00

Exeter Cathedral
Chapter House

Great Exeter Books

Hosted by Todd Gray

14.00-17.00

Friends Meeting House

The Write Hub 

Exeter Writers

14:30 -16.00

Exeter Cathedral
Chapter House

 De-Coding the Exeter Riddles

Hosted by Simon Timms

16.30

Exeter Cathedral
Cafe

Devonshire Cream Tea Party

17.30-19.00

University of Exeter, Streatham Campus,
Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies,
Lecture Theatres 1 and 2

Women's Voices in Kurdish Poetry

The Exeter Kurdish Translation Initiative

19.30

Exeter Phoenix

Haiku Slam! & Spoken

Word Showcase

Hosted by Rob Casey

19.30

Cygnet Theatre

All the World's a Stage.

Sun & Moon Theatre

Saturday November 17th

AM-PM

Various shops in Exeters West Quarter

West Quarter Pop-up Stories

10.30-12.30

Devon & Exeter Institution

Bookworms make Books

Clare Elsom

11.30-13.30

Exeter Central Library

Nicola Upson

13.30-14.30

Devon & Exeter Institution

Voyages of Discovery

Mark Stoyle

14.30-16.30

Mint Methodist Church

The Universal Influence
of Literature
.

18.30-19.30

Waterstones
Roman Gate

Philip Reeve in Conversation

Philip Reeve & Lucy Hounsom

20.30-21.30

Devon & Exeter Institution

Fight or Fright: The Response in 19th Century Ghost Stories
Cancelled. Follow link above for more information

Johnny Mains

Sunday November 18th

Please note that all events in the Barnfield Theatre Clifford Room are free! No need to book, just turn up and enjoy yourselves. Please feel to make a donation at these events, as this will help to fund future Exeter Literary Festivals.

AM-PM

Barnfield Theatre Foyer

Local Authors

10.15 - 11.15

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Sharing Ideas on Exeter’s
Literary Future 

Hosted by Simon Timms

10.00 - 11.00

Barnfield Theatre Auditorium

"According to Arthur"

Paddleboat Theatre Company

11.30-12.15

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Postcard Stories

Cathie Hartigan

12.30-13.15

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

The Business of Writing

Elizabeth Ducie

13.30-15.30

Barnfield Theatre Auditorium

Crime and Thrillers Panel

Stella Duffy & Sarah Vaughan

13.45-14.30

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

" Writing a memoir
'Paulette: French by birth, English by chance' "

Martin Sorrell

14.45-15.30

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Writing from Legend

Sue Bristow

15.45-16.45

Barnfield Theatre Auditorium

How to Get Published

Sophie Duffy, Margaret James & Cathie Hartigan

15.45-16.30

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Memories are Made of This

Jan Foale

17.00-17.45

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

'From Moriaty to Voldemort  - what makes a good villain?'

Exeter Authors Association

17.00-18.30

Barnfield Theatre Auditorium

Time Team's Dig Village Guide

Tim Taylor Sara Nunan & Dani Wootton
Hosted by Simon Timms

18.00-18.45

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

'Travels to Africa, the Middle East and Devon' 

Exeter Authors Association

19.00-19.45

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Witch and Black Dogs

Mark & Tracey Norman

19.00-20.30

Barnfield Theatre Auditorium

The Unmumsy Mum

Sarah Turner

20.00-20.45

Barnfield Theatre
Clifford Room

Ticket to Write

Graham Sclater

21.00-22.30

Barnfield Theatre Bar

Banned Books and
Prohibition Cocktails

The organisers reserve the right to make changes to speakers due to unforeseen circumstances.

View our print programme below.